United States ex rel. Schmuckley v. Rite Aid Corp.
[…] See United, 848 F.3d at 1180. Moreover, this failure to "document the meeting of Code 1 restrictions for medical supplies," as required by California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.1, supports California's implied certification theory along with Rite Aid's alleged execution of agreements promising to maintain such records. CII ¶¶ 20-21, 52.

California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.1 states:

Each provider, as defined in Section 14043.1, of health care services rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors, shall keep and maintain records of each service rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors, the beneficiary or person to whom rendered, the date the service was rendered, and any additional information as the department may by regulation require. Records required to be kept and maintained under this section shall be retained by the provider for a period of 10 years from the final date of the contract period between the plan and the provider, from the date of completion of any audit, or from the date the service was rendered, whichever is later, in accordance with Section 438.3(u) of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.


To the extent Rite Aid believes California has not sufficiently alleged a scheme to defraud the government because California has not sufficiently alleged scienter, the court has already addressed that argument above.