Preciado v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] In his complaint, Mr. Preciado stated that he "continued to make payments that were agreed until he reached a financial hardship" and "Ndex, as trustee, has refused to produce the note, when offered full payment in return for it . . . ." Complaint, ECF No. 1 ¶ 20. Liberally construing this allegation, it is possible that Mr. Preciado offered to cure the note. The court in any event would allow Mr. Preciado an opportunity to allege a credible tender.

4. Cancellation of Instrument

The quiet title claim also lists in the caption "Cancellation of Instrument." California Civil Code § 3412 provides that court-ordered cancellation of a written instrument is appropriate if "there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 3412. As stated previously, Mr. Preciado has not sufficiently alleged that the note or deed of trust is void or voidable.

5. Wrongful Foreclosure

The caption also refers to "Foreclosure."