United States v. Pritchard
[…] So we uphold the district court's decision to apply a § 3B1.1 sentencing enhancement.

VII.

For the above reasons, we AFFIRM Pritchard's conviction and sentence.

CLAY, Circuit Judge, concurring.

CONCURRING

I concur in the majority's judgment but write separately to note my disagreement with a small, but important, piece of its analysis. Specifically, the majority unnecessarily and wrongly analyzes the meaning of the phrase "a direct ... result." See 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (establishing that individuals may be subject to any term of imprisonment or to the death penalty "if death results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this subsection") (emphasis added). The majority suggests that Congress contemplated "actual"—sometimes referred to as "but-for"—causation when it used this phrase, thus allowing a defendant to be convicted under § 844(i) based on a showing of either actual or proximate causation.