United States v. Khalil
[…] As relevant here, the Eleventh Circuit cited a collection of analogous provisions with “proximate” textual cues-including arson in violation of § 844(i)-as alternative examples of Congress affirmatively choosing to insert “proximate” language as a limitation to exposure.

United States v. Webb, 655 F.3d 1238, 1255-56 (11th Cir. 2011).

Id. at 1256.

Id. (also referencing 18 U.S.C. §§ 247(d)(2), (3), containing enhancements for bodily injury or death, “including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct” involving damages to religious property or obstructing free exercise; § 844(d), containing identical enhancements for importation, manufacture, or distribution of explosive materials; §§ 2248(b)(3)(F), 2259(b)(3)(F), 2264(b)(3)(F), 2327(b)(3), mandating restitution of losses “suffered by the