United States v. Payne
[…] Section 1.7(b), meanwhile, provides that, “in addition to [these] notification procedures, the superintendent shall compile in writing” all the use and activity restrictions that (s)he has “imposed under [Section 1.5(a)] discretionary authority.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.7(b). Section 1.7(b) further provides that this compilation-elsewhere referred to as the “Superintendent's Compendium” (“Compendium”)-“shall be updated annually and made available to the public upon request.” Id. Below, the Court will refer to the requirements imposed by Sections 1.7(a) and (b) as Section 1.7's “promulgation,” and “compilation” requirements, respectively, and it will refer to both sets of requirements collectively as Section 1.7's “notice” requirements.