United States v. Berrios
[…] • Ranger Laurencin activated the patrol vessel's emergency lights and sirens. Beaudry attempted to verbally address the captains, operators and/or owners of the five vessels, asking them to step forward to the front of their boats but no one stepped forward.
• Ranger Laurencin saw Berrios swimming in the water and informed him that his vessel violated the 12-foot minimum distance.
• At approximately 1530 hours, Beaudry issued a violation notice to Berrios for “closures and public use limits” pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f).
Dkt. No. 1-2. Regulation § 1.5(f) provides: “Violating a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or condition, schedule of visiting hours, or public use limit is prohibited.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f).

Congress has delegated regulatory authority to the National Park Service to control visitor use of national parks in order to protect their natural resources. 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(a) (pursuant to 16 U.S.C. §§ 1, 3, 9a).