United States v. Patillo
[…] See, e.g., Docket No. 70 at 45. Defendant is correct that the state statute at issue now provides that a pedestrian's failure to yield the right of way to vehicles is punishable by a civil penalty, N.R.S. 484B.287(2), but Defendant is wrong in arguing that the civil nature of the penalty obviates the officers' justification for the stop. A failure to yield continues to be a violation of the law, which is subject to enforcement by officers. See id.; see also N.R.S. 482.155 (“The Department, all officers thereof and all peace officers in this State shall enforce the provisions of this chapter”). Indeed, the legislative record reveals that the state in making this amendment specifically contemplated that stops would continue to be permissible for this civil violation. See Nev. Assembly Comm.