United States v. Hicks
[…] But a traffic stop is still valid if it results from an officer's reasonable mistake about what the law requires and thus whether a person is violating it. Here, any mistake by the officers here was reasonable. They saw a car parked in a spot designated as a handicapped one by a symbol on the asphalt and with a sign. It was not unreasonable for the officers not to know or recall that the sign had to give a specified fine range or that the range listed on the sign was outdated. I therefore find that reasonable suspicion supported the traffic stop.

Id. § 484B.467(1)(b).

Def. Exh. E.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484B.467(5) ("A person shall not park a vehicle in a space designated for persons who are handicapped by a sign that meets the requirements of subsection 1 . . . unless the person is eligible to do so and the vehicle displays . . . ."); id. § 484B.467(10) ("A person who violates any of the provisions of subsections 5 to 9, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .").

Heien v. North Carolina, 135 S. Ct. 530, 534 (2014).

Def. Exh. D.

2. Because of the dangers a traffic stop poses, the officers justifiably ordered Hicks out of Morris's car.