United States v. Pangburn
[…] U.S.S.G. § 3B1.3 note 5(B). Section 501(a) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides that "[t]he officer, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group." 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Section 402(q) further defines "[o]fficer, agent, shop steward, or other representative" as "elected officials and key administrative personnel, whether elected or appointed (such as business agents, heads of departments or major units, and organizers who exercise substantial independent authority), but does not include salaried nonsupervisory professional staff, stenographic, and service personnel." 29 U.S.C. § 402(q).

Pangburn does not meet these definitions and so does not satisfy § 3B.1.3's first prong. See United States v.