United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] Van Elsen, 652 F.3d 955, 961 (8th Cir. 2011) ("The Supreme Court . . . broadly construe[s] Congress's use in a federal theft statute of the word 'conversion'[.]"). Under the broad reading of "conversion" that Congress intended, Defendants' allegedly intentional and concrete efforts to substantially interfere with the exercise of the Benefits Funds' rights to collect certain contractually owed employer contributions can constitute a willful conversion within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 664.

Morissette and Girard were cases specifically involving 18 U.S.C. § 641, not § 664. See Morissette, 342 U.S. at 248; Girard, 601 F.2d at 70. Section 641, however, shares very similar wording with Section 664—punishing "[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another" any federal government property—and, notably, is situated at the beginning of the chapter of the United States Code where Section 664 also resides. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 641, with 18 U.S.C. § 664.