United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] Defendants resist this conclusion by casting the alleged conduct as "concealment" of the Benefits Funds' right to collect contributions and arguing that the statute by its terms does not reach "concealment." (See Defs.' MTD, Dkt. 141-1, at 6-7.) Defendants argue, pointing to 18 U.S.C. § 641, that Congress knows how to criminalize concealment explicitly, and therefore, because 18 U.S.C. § 664 does not explicitly include concealment, the statute cannot reach the conduct alleged in the Indictment. (Id. at 7.) The Court disagrees with Defendants' reading of 18 U.S.C. § 641 in relation to 18 U.S.C. § 664. As noted above, supra note 2, § 641—using similar language to § 664—punishes "[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another" any property of the Federal Government.