United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] Compare 18 U.S.C. § 641, with 18 U.S.C. § 664.

The language of § 664, when read as a whole, reinforces the conclusion that Defendants' alleged conduct here falls within the statute's ambit. See FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132-33 (2000) ("The meaning—or ambiguity—of certain words or phrases may only become evident when placed in context." (citing Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994))); see also Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 141 S. Ct. 1474, 1481 (2021) ("[C]ontext matters."). Section 664 prohibits a range of ways in which a person may wrongfully take or substantially interfere with the assets of an ERISA benefits plan; it punishes "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts" such assets. 18 U.S.C. § 664. In drafting the statute in this way, Congress was aware of the "surfeit of cases drawing fine distinctions between slightly different circumstances under which one may obtain wrongful advantages from another's property," and Congress therefore wanted to draft a