United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115; cf. United States v. Stein, 233 F.3d 6, 18 (1st Cir. 2000) (citing, inter alia, Sultan v. United States, 249 F.2d 385, 386 (5th Cir. 1957)) (concluding that bankruptcy fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 152 is a continuing offense because 18 U.S.C. § 3284 expressly provides that bankruptcy concealment is a continuing offense).

Nor is the nature of the offense involved in 18 U.S.C. § 1027 "such that Congress must assuredly have intended that it be treated as a continuing one." See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115. Although the Government argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1027 is a continuing offense because it criminalizes concealment, any such concealment is necessarily linked to the discrete act of submitting a "document," and is necessarily done in connection with a required "disclosure." See 18 U.S.C. § 1027 ("Whoever, in any document required by [ERISA] . . . makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by [ERISA] or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by [ERISA] . . . , shall be [punished].").

A comparison with a similar, but broader, provision at 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) is instructive. That provision punishes anyone who, in connection with a matter within the jurisdiction of the United States government, knowingly and willfully