United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970); accord Rivera-Ventura, 72 F.3d at 281. Conspiracy, for example, "is generally a continuing crime." Eppolito, 543 F.3d at 47 (citing Toussie, 397 U.S. at 122; United States v. Kissel, 218 U.S. 601, 607-08 (1910)).

Count Eleven does not charge a continuing offense. The statutory provision on which Count Eleven is based, 18 U.S.C. § 1027, states:

Whoever, in any document required by [ERISA] to be published, or kept as part of the records of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by such title or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such title to be certified, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1027. In short, the statute punishes anyone who knowingly makes a false statement, or knowingly fails to disclose material facts, "in any document" required by ERISA. See id.