United States v. O'Sullivan
[…] (See Indictment, Dkt. 1, ¶¶ 26, 29.) In interpreting the terms of the statute, the Court begins, as it must, "with the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose." Aleynikov, 676 F.3d at 76 (quoting United States v. Albertini, 472 U.S. 675, 680 (1985)).

As noted, Section 664 punishes "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any [employee benefit plan under ERISA]." 18 U.S.C. § 664. The parties focus on the term "converts," and whether that term can apply to a "right to collect monies." (See Gov.'s MTD Opp., Dkt. 145, at 5-12; Defendants' Reply in Support of Motion to Dismiss ("Defs.' MTD Reply"), Dkt. 146, at 2-4.)