United States v. Osadzinski
[…] United States v. Ishak, 277 F.R.D. 156, 158 (E.D. Va. 2011). “Thus, the government's obligation under Rule 12(b)(4)(B) ends when it has made disclosures that sufficiently allow the defendant to make informed decisions whether to file one or more motions to suppress.” Id. The government argues that it has met its obligations under the rules, and the court agrees. Defense counsel has analyzed the discovery provided and filed the relevant motions. Defendant's request for notice under Rule 12 is denied.

Defendant next argues that notice is required under 18 U.S.C. § 3504. The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3504 provides: “In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding before any court… [u]pon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.” Beyond the threshold requirements for notice, 18 U.S.C. § 3504 applies only where an “unlawful act” has occurred.