United States v. Carpenter
[…] Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 495 (1982), but “perfect clarity and precise guidance have never been required,” Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 794 (1989). Where a defendant's own conduct “falls within the ambit” of the proscribed conduct in the statute, an as-applied vagueness challenge fails. See United States v. Farah, 766 F.3d 599, 614 (6th Cir. 2014).

The Court examines the statutory text to examine whether the statute provides “fair notice.” See Schickel v. Dilger, 925 F.3d 858, 878 (6th Cir. 2019). Section 2339B prohibits “knowingly provid[ing] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added).