United States v. Carpenter
[…] The “ordinary meaning” of “service” “refers to concerted activity, not independent advocacy.” Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 23-24. In prohibiting attempting to provide “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization,” Congress “indicate[d] a connection between the service and the foreign group.” Id. at 24. The Supreme Court noted that “a person of ordinary intelligence would understand that independently advocating for a cause is different from providing a service to a group that is advocating for that cause.” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(h) (“Individuals who act entirely independently of the foreign terrorist organization to advance its goals or objections shall not be considered to be working under the foreign terrorist organization's direction and control.”). So too “a person of ordinary intelligence would understand the term ‘service' to cover advocacy performed in coordination with, or at the direction of, a foreign terrorist organization.” Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 24; see also United States v.