United States v. Carpenter
[…] A defendant “must have knowledge” (1) “that the organization is a designated terrorist organization,” (2) “that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity,” or (3) “that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). “[T]he knowledge requirement[s] of the statute . . . reduce[s] any potential for vagueness.” Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 21.

Section 2339B also defines “material support or resources.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4) (“[T]he term ‘material support or resources' has the same meaning given that term in section 2339A.”). As discussed previously, “‘material support or resources' means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (emphasis added). A “service” is just one type of “material support or resources.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339B; 2339A(b)(1); Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 23-24; United States v. Hendricks, 950 F.3d 348, 350 (6th Cir. 2020).