United States v. Carpenter
[…] A defendant “must have knowledge” (1) “that the organization is a designated terrorist organization,” (2) “that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity,” or (3) “that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (emphasis added). “[T]he knowledge requirement[s] of the statute . . . reduce[s] any potential for vagueness.” Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. at 21.

Section 2339B also defines “material support or resources.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4) (“[T]he term ‘material support or resources' has the same meaning given that term in section 2339A.”).