United States v. Carpenter
[…] Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974) (emphasis added). To do so, the indictment must provide “a statement of the facts and circumstances as will inform the accused of the specific offense, coming under the general description, with which he is charged.” United States v. Hess, 124 U.S. 483, 487 (1888). “An indictment is to be construed liberally in favor of its sufficiency.” United States v. Lee, 919 F.3d 340, 349 (6th Cir. 2019).

The Superseding Indictment satisfies both the Constitution and Rule 7. Section 2339B(a)(1) prohibits knowingly attempting to “provide[] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization” where the defendant “ha[s] knowledge that the organization is a designated organization,” “that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . . or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).