United States v. Olszewski
[…] Rico, 2020 WL 1934989, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2020) (same). As such, BOP's limitations on legal visits do not constitute an "extraordinary and compelling reason" making compassionate release appropriate.

Federal Bureau of Prisons, BOP Implementing Modified Operations, available at https://www.bop.gov/coronavirus/covid19_status.jsp.

Because Olszewski has failed to demonstrate "extraordinary and compelling reasons," this Court need not address whether the § 3553(a) factors militate in his favor. Accordingly, Olszewski's application for compassionate release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) is denied.

III. Furlough

Olszewski alternatively requests a furlough pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622. Section 3622 provides that:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period . . . if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to . . . visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of . . . engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest.

However, as the statute makes explicit, BOP—not this Court—has the authority to grant relief under § 3622. See 18 U.S.C. § 3622; see also United States v. Roberts, 2020 WL 1700032, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2020) (collecting cases).