United States v. Lisi
[…] Additionally, the court must "consider[ ] the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). "The defendant has the burden to show he is entitled to a sentence reduction." United States v. Ebbers , No. 02 Cr. 1144-3 (VEC), 2020 WL 91399, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2020) (citing United States v. Butler , 970 F.2d 1017, 1026 (2d Cir. 1992) ). B. Analysis

The Government does not contest that Lisi's Motion is procedurally proper, and therefore the Court will directly address the merits of the Motion instead of focusing on 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)'s procedural requirements.

1. There Arguably Exist Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons for Reduction

As a preliminary matter, the Government does not assert that Lisi remains "a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community." U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(2). Therefore, the Court will focus its analysis on whether Lisi has met his burden of showing that extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant the requested reduction in his sentence.