United States v. Lisi
[…] 2. The Sentencing Factors Weigh Against Lisi's Motion

Even though the Court has found that Lisi has met the basic criteria for compassionate release, the Court's inquiry is not yet over:

The court confronted with a compassionate release motion is still required to consider all the Section 3553(a) factors to the extent they are applicable, and may deny such a motion if, in its discretion, compassionate release is not warranted because Section 3553(a) factors override, in any particular case, what would otherwise be extraordinary and compelling circumstances.

Israel , 2019 WL 6702522, at *2. The relevant factors include (i) "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant"; (ii) "the need for the sentence imposed [— (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; (C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and (D)