United States v. Norris
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 2.11.

Records may be disclosed only in limited circumstances, one of which is “[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). When the Government seeks qualifying patient records to investigate or prosecute a substance abuse “program” or a “person holding the records” it must obtain a use and disclosure order. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.66. In order to get such an order, “good cause” must be shown. Id. §§ 2.66(c), 2.64(d). This requires two findings: (1) that “[o]ther ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective,” and (2) that “[t]he public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.” Id. §§ 2.64(d), 2.66(c).

The regulations state that notice must be provided for orders authorizing disclosure for noncriminal purposes. Id. § 2.64. For criminal investigations into a program or the person holding the records, the regulations contain a provision entitled “Notice not required.” Id. § 2.66(b). Under 42 C.F.R. § 2.66(b), a court may issue an order without notice, provided that the program, the person holding the records, and any patient whose records are disclosed “be afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order” upon “implementation” of that order. Id.; United States v. Shinderman¸ 432 F.Supp.2d 149, 153-54 (D. Me. 2006) (finding that implementation occurs when patient records are made available to prosecutors).