United States v. Norris
[…] Patient Rs. Order 1. Because the Task Force took all of Dr. Norris's patient records when it executed the Elation Warrant, the Defendant contends that it took records well beyond those parts that were essential to fulfill the objective of the Patient Records Order.

42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e)(1) requires an order authorizing a disclosure to “[l]imit disclosure to those parts of the patient's record which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e)(1)

The problem with the Defendant's argument is that it conflates the scope of the Elation Warrant with the scope of the Patient Records Order. When it sought the Elation Warrant, the Government established probable cause to believe that Dr.