United States v. Norris
[…] Id. § 2.63(a). In order to obtain “confidential communications,” the Government must thus establish both that (1) good cause for an order exists, and (2) one of the preconditions set out in section 2.63(a) exists. In re Aug., 1993 Regular Grand Jury (Hosp. Subpoena), 854 F.Supp. 1380, 1384 (S.D. Ind. 1994).

The Act contemplates penalties for violations. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(f). “Under 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(f), any person who violates any provision of this section or any regulation issued pursuant to this section shall be fined in accordance with Title 18 of the U.S. Code.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.3. Finally, “[b]ecause there is a criminal penalty for violating the regulations, they are to be construed strictly in favor of the potential violator in the same manner as a criminal statute . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 2.2(b)(3).

II. The Patient Records Orders

On August 25, 2022, the Magistrate Judge issued an ex parte order (“Patient Records Order”) granting the Government's request for authorization to use and disclose Dr. Norris's patient records from the Practice and Savida Health.