United States v. Norris
[…] Norris to determine whether she had violated the Controlled Substances Act by prescribing controlled substances outside the usual course of professional practice and with no legitimate medical need. Hr'g Tr. Day 1 42:16-43:12; see 21 U.S.C. § 841. As part of its investigation, on August 17, 2022, the Government applied for an order authorizing the disclosure and use of patient records from the Practice and from Savida Health pursuant to the Public Health Service Act (the “Act”) and its regulations. Docket No. 2:22-mc-00179-KFW, ECF No. 2; Gov't's Hr'g Ex. 16; Def.'s Hr'g Ex. 20; see 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(c); 42 C.F.R. § 2.66.

I. The Act and Its Regulatory Scheme

The Act protects the confidentiality of “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with” a substance abuse treatment program. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a). Qualifying patient records may be disclosed or used only as the regulations permit and “may not otherwise be used or disclosed in any . . . criminal . . . proceedings conducted by any Federal . . . authority.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(a).