United States v. Norris
[…] To that extent, the Defendant has established that the Government violated 42 C.F.R. § 2.63.

3. Notice Requirements

The Defendant next argues that the Government violated the regulatory requirements pertaining to notification upon implementation of the Patient Records Orders. The Government essentially concedes this violation, but it counters that Dr. Norris has shown no prejudice from having received delayed notification and argues that suppression is not an appropriate remedy. See Gov't's Opp'n 17-18.

The regulatory notice requirements are found in 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b) and 42 C.F.R. § 2.66(b). Section 2.64(b), which sets forth procedures for authorizing disclosures for noncriminal purposes, states:

Notice. The patient and the person holding the records from whom disclosure is sought must be provided:
(1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose patient identifying information to other persons; and
(2) An opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order as described in § 2.64(d).
42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b). Section 2.66(b), which provides procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute a program or a person holding the records, states:
Notice not required. An application under this section may, in the discretion of the court, be granted without notice. Although no express notice is required to the part 2 program, to the person holding the records, or to any patient whose records are to be disclosed, upon implementation of an order so granted any of the above persons must be afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order, limited to the presentation of evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order in accordance with § 2.66(c).
42 C.F.R. § 2.66(b).

Section 2.64(d) sets forth the “criteria for entry of order” and provides:

An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists.