United States v. Norris
[…] “Confidential communications” is not a defined term in the regulations, but 42 C.F.R. § 2.63 makes clear that it applies to “confidential communications made by a patient to a part 2 program in the course of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a). “Diagnosis means any reference to an individual's substance use disorder or to a condition which is identified as having been caused by that substance use disorder which is made for the purpose of treatment or referral for treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.11. “Treatment” is defined as “the care of a patient suffering from a substance use disorder . . . in order to reduce or eliminate the adverse effects upon the patient.” Id. § 2.11. Accordingly, the protections for “confidential communications” extend only to diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment for substance use disorder, not other medical issues such as pain management.