United States v. Norris
[…] United States v. Shinderman, No. CRIM. 05-67-P-H, 2006 WL 522105, at *9 (D. Me. Mar. 2, 2006), R. & R. adopted as modified by 432 F.Supp.2d 149.

In her recommended decision in Shinderman, the Magistrate Judge concluded that there was no exclusionary remedy for a program or its medical staff who become targets or defendants in criminal proceedings. Id. at *10. Relying on the fact that section 290dd-2(c)(2) applies only to patients, the Magistrate Judge wrote:

Section 290dd-2(c) provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by a court order . . ., a record . . . may not be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State, or local authority, against a patient.” 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(c) (emphasis added).