United States v. Norris
[…] Given that cases of suppression for statutory violations are “few,” “for obvious reasons this is even more clearly true of regulations.” United States v. Henry, 482 F.3d 27, 32 (1st Cir. 2007).

There is an exception to this general rule, however, where a statute or regulation expressly provides for a suppression remedy. United States v. Li, 206 F.3d 56, 61 (1st Cir. 2000) (en banc); United States v. Smith, No. 5-73-B-JAW, 2006 WL 47556, at *3 (D. Me. Jan. 6, 2006). The Defendant makes the argument that 42 C.F.R. § 2.13 provides an exclusionary remedy. Mot. to Suppress 12. Section 2.13 provides:

The patient records subject to the regulations in this part may be disclosed or used only as permitted by the regulations in this part and may not otherwise be disclosed or used in any . . . criminal . . . proceedings . . . .
42 C.F.R. § 2.13(a) (emphasis added).

A similar argument was made in United States v. Shinderman, 515 F.3d 5 (1st Cir. 2008).