United States v. Norris
[…] Gov't's Opp'n 16.

Alternatively, the government could establish good cause and that “[t]he disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury, including circumstances which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal threats against third parties.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(1).

“Confidential communications” is not a defined term in the regulations, but 42 C.F.R. § 2.63 makes clear that it applies to “confidential communications made by a patient to a part 2 program in the course of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a).