United States v. Norris
[…] (2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime, such as one which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect . . . .
Id. § 2.63(a). In order to obtain “confidential communications,” the Government must thus establish both that (1) good cause for an order exists, and (2) one of the preconditions set out in section 2.63(a) exists. In re Aug., 1993 Regular Grand Jury (Hosp. Subpoena), 854 F.Supp. 1380, 1384 (S.D. Ind. 1994).

The Act contemplates penalties for violations. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(f). “Under 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(f), any person who violates any provision of this section or any regulation issued pursuant to this section shall be fined in accordance with Title 18 of the U.S. Code.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.3. Finally, “[b]ecause there is a criminal penalty for violating the regulations, they are to be construed strictly in favor of the potential violator in the same manner as a criminal statute . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 2.2(b)(3).

II. The Patient Records Orders