United States v. Norris
[…] Although, section 2.13 speaks broadly of prohibiting disclosure or use in “any” criminal proceeding, the purpose of the Act is “to protect people who are seeking treatment for their drug addiction” and the regulatory scheme focuses on protecting patients from having their records used against them, not on protecting doctors who may potentially be harming the patients. See Pompy, 2021 WL 978797, at *5; 42 C.F.R. § 2.2(b)(2) (stating that the purpose of the regulations is to “ensure that a patient receiving treatment for a substance use disorder in a part 2 program is not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of their patient record than an individual with a substance use disorder who does not seek treatment”). A holistic reading of the regulations also supports an interpretation that exclusion of records is limited to cases against patients. See United States ex rel. Chandler v. Hektoen Inst. for Med. Rsch., No. 97 C 514, 2003 WL 22284199, at *3 (N.D. Ill.