United States v. Norris
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 2.66(b).

Section 2.64(d) sets forth the “criteria for entry of order” and provides:

An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination the court must find that: (1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.
42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d).

42 C.F.R. § 2.66(c) refers back to the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d) and (e).

The purpose of section 2.66(b) is limited-to provide the Defendant an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment based on “the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order in accordance with § 2.66(c).” 42 U.S.C. § 2.66(b); see Shinderman, 515 F.3d at 12. Once the Defendant became aware of the Patient Records Orders, she did not move to amend or revoke the Orders.