United States v. Norris
[…] Norris's records pertaining to the five patients that are the subject of the Superseding Indictment (“Patient Records Exhibits”). Def.'s Hr'g Exs. D1-D5. The Government contends that Dr. Norris was not treating any of these five patients for substance use disorder and that therefore the Act and the regulations do not apply. Gov't's Opp'n 12-15. But the Act's protections flow not just to patients who are presently in treatment for substance use disorder. The Act applies to “any records which . . . [w]ould identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(a)(1)(i). A review of Defendant's Patient Records Exhibits allows me to conclude without difficulty that all five of the patient files contain records that “[w]ould identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder” and (2) include drug or alcohol abuse information obtained by a federally-assisted alcohol or drug abuse program. 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(a)(1)(i)-(ii); see, e.g., Def.'s Hr'g Ex. D1, at 422; Def.'s Hr'g Ex. D2, at 565; Def.'s Hr'g Ex. D3, at 1117; Def.'s Hr'g Ex. D4, at 1722; Def.'s Hr'g Ex.