United States v. Norris
[…] Qualifying patient records may be disclosed or used only as the regulations permit and “may not otherwise be used or disclosed in any . . . criminal . . . proceedings conducted by any Federal . . . authority.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(a). The regulations restrict both “disclosure” and “use” of the records. They restrict “use and disclosure” if the records (1) “[w]ould identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder” and (2) include drug or alcohol abuse information obtained by a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program. Id. § 2.12(a)(1)(i)-(ii). The regulations prohibit “use” of the records to “initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any criminal investigation of a patient.” Id. § 2.12(a)(2).