United States v. Nieves
[…] The content of the speech is irrelevant. Indeed, writing "Kilroy was here" on the monument would also deface the monument and violate the Vandalism Regulation. Thus, Defendant has not shown a "realistic danger" that the Vandalism Regulation chills constitutionally protected speech. Id.

"Kilroy" is the "name of a mythical person, popularized by U.S. servicemen [during World War II], who left such inscriptions as 'Kilroy was here' on walls, etc., all over the world." Kilroy, OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (2019).

c. Disorderly Conduct (36 C.F.R. § 2.34 (a) (2))

Defendant is charged with disorderly conduct. The Disorderly Conduct Regulation provides as follows:

(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence, or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . []

(2) Uses language, an utterance, or gesture, or engages in a display or act that is obscene, physically threatening or menacing, or done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace.
36 C.F.R. § 2.34 (a) (2). On this Count, Defendant argues that the words attributed to him are protected by the First Amendment and thus a conviction would be unconstitutional.

At the outset, Defendant's speech is not "obscene" or "done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace." See United States v. Lanning, 723 F.3d 476, 480 (4th Cir. 2013) (quoting Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 (1973) (material is "obscene" only if it "appeals to the prurient interest" and "depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct")); Brandenburg v.