Bledsoe v. Ferry Cnty.
[…] Christie v. Iopa , 176 F.3d 1231, 1238 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik , 485 U.S. 112, 123, 108 S.Ct. 915, 99 L.Ed.2d 107 (1988) ). When an official's discretion regarding policy is not meaningfully constrained or subject to review by a superior, the policymaker likely has "final policymaking authority." Praprotnik , 485 U.S. at 123, 108 S.Ct. 915.

First Amendment Violation

The Board of Commissioners is the legislative branch of government for Ferry County. ECF No. 30-4 at 6. Pursuant to RCW 36.32.120(6), the county's legislative authorities shall "[h]ave the care of the county property ... and in the name of the county prosecute and defend all actions for and against the county." The Commissioners’ decision to remove Ms. Bledsoe's speech and call the police was not subject to review by a superior, thus the Board was the "final policymaking authority" with respect to care of the county property at issue: the sidewalk in front of the Commissioners’ building.