United States v. Nichols
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6818(b). Second, a judge could impose a dispositional departure. This kind of departure did not change the length of the sentence; instead, it changed the recommended sentence from prison to probation—or vice-versa. Id. § 21-6803(g). Because the grid box that applied to Mr. Nichols's 2013 conviction provided for a Presumptive Probation sentence, sending Mr. Nichols to prison would have required the sentencing judge to apply a dispositional departure.

In 2013, Kansas judges could depart from the presumptive sentence only if specific circumstances existed. See id. § 21-6815(a) ("[T]he sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." (emphasis added)). A Kansas prosecutor who wanted the court to impose a harsher sentence than the presumptive one had to file a motion requesting a departure. Id. § 21-6817(a)(1).