United States v. Hisey
[…] Doc. 31 at 8. Mr. Hisey acknowledges that, under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5706, the presumptive sentencing range for his conviction was 28 to 32 months' imprisonment. Doc. 31 at 8; Doc. 31-1 at 1 (Journal Entry of Judgment). But, Mr. Hisey contends, another statute—Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6824(a)—also applies to his conviction. Doc. 31 at 9. Indeed, the Journal Entry of Judgment from Mr. Hisey's conviction confirms his assessment of his Presumptive Sentencing Range and the application of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6824:

This statute—also referred to as "Senate Bill 123" or "SB 123"—provides for "a nonprison sanction of certified drug abuse treatment programs for certain offenders . . . ." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6824(a); State v. Swazey, 357 P.3d 893, 895 (Kan. Ct. App. 2015). Defendant asserts that he met the criteria the statute imposes for eligibility for the drug treatment program, so the trial court "was required to sentence him to probation and drug treatment."