United States v. N. Metro. Found. for Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)), report and recommendation adopted, No. 15-CV-8002, 2017 WL 4277182 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2017). Because the bar is jurisdictional, claims dismissed pursuant to the doctrine "must be dismissed under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) rather than 12(b)(6)." Higgins, 836 F. Supp. 2d at 187 (citing Moodie v. Fed. Reserve Bank, 58 F.3d 879, 882 (2d Cir. 1995)).

In relevant part, section 8-502(a) states that:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter 1 of this title or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter 6 of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a).

Courts recognize two primary exceptions to the election of remedies doctrine, neither of which apply in this case. See York v. Ass'n of the Bar, 286 F.3d 122, 127 n.2 (2d Cir. 2002); Levi v.