Swanson v. Battery Park City Auth.
[…] (Dkt. No. 9 ¶¶ 28-29; 33-34; Dkt. No. 17 at 6.) These allegations, Swanson contends, constitute violations of Sections 189(b) and (c) of the NYFCA, which impose liability on any person who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim" or "conspires" to do so. N.Y. State Fin. Law §§ 189(b)-(c); see generally Pencheng Si v. Laogai Research Found., 71 F. Supp. 3d 73, 87 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (describing "false statement actions" actions under the analogous provision of the FCA).