Swanson v. Battery Park City Auth.
[…] Von Essen, 517 F. Supp. 2d 672, 685 (S.D.N.Y. 2007). The whistleblower provision of the NYFCA is "essentially identical in language and substance to its federal counterpart," Forkell v. Lott Assisted Living Corp., 2012 WL 1901199, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. May 21, 2012), and protects, in relevant part, "[a]ny current or former employee . . . of any private or public employer who is discharged . . . because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of [1] an action brought under the [NYFCA] or [2] other efforts to stop one or more violations of [the NYFCA] . . . ." N.Y. State Fin. Law § 191(1).

The analogous provision of the FCA provides, as relevant here, that "[a]ny employee . . . shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee . . . whole, if that employee . . . is discharged . . . because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of [1] an action under this section or [2] other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).