United States v. Milton
[…] Section 2113 provides, in relevant part: "Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or anything of value belonging to . . . a bank . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."

Section 2118 provides, in relevant part: "Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any quantity of a controlled substance belonging to . . . a person registered with the [DEA] shall . . . be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."

As the Fourth Circuit noted in Willie Johnson, 915 F.3d at 229, "Congress could hardly have been clearer in the text of the statute that § 3559(c)'s enumerated clause should be understood broadly."