United States v. Milton
[…] Each of Milton's arguments are addressed in this section of the opinion.

Milton argues that the robbery alleged in Count Three is not an enumerated offense because it does not fall within §§ 2111 (robbery within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States), 2113 (bank robbery), and 2118 (robbery of controlled substance). The government disagrees, arguing that Hobbs Act robbery falls within the broad parameters of § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i).

Section 2111 provides, in full: "Whoever within the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."