Pegues v. Hooks
[…] And you're not going to a federal prison. You're going to a state prison. All right. That's all.
(Id. at 4-12.)

Subcontention 1(a) faces a procedural bar. As Respondent argues, "Petitioner could have raised Subcontention 1(a) on direct appeal but did not do so." (Docket Entry 5 at 5; see also Docket Entry 5-4 (Petitioner's appellate brief lacking any argument regarding trial court's threats and/or unfair, improper remarks).) Thus, "North Carolina's mandatory post-conviction procedural bar statute" bars Subcontention 1(a). (Docket Entry 5 at 5 (citing, inter alia, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3), (b) (claim procedurally barred where, "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue . . . but did not do so," absent proof of "[g]ood cause" and "actual prejudice" or "a fundamental miscarriage of justice"), and Lawrence v. Branker, 517 F.3d 700, 714 (4th Cir. 2008) (noting that Fourth Circuit "ha[d] consistently held that [N.C. Gen.