Pegues v. Hooks
[…] White v. Wheeler, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 136 S. Ct. 456, 460 (2015).

Ground Seven faces a procedural bar. As Respondent argues, "Petitioner could have raised Ground [Seven] on direct appeal but did not do so." (Docket Entry 5 at 19; see also Docket Entry 5-4 (Petitioner's appellate brief lacking any argument regarding trial court's failure to, sua sponte, strike the juror in question for cause).) Thus, "North Carolina's mandatory post-conviction procedural bar statute" bars Ground Seven (Docket Entry 5 at 19 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3), (b) (claim procedurally barred where, "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue . . . but did not do so," absent proof of "[g]ood cause" and "actual prejudice" or "a fundamental miscarriage of justice"))). See Lawrence, 517 F.3d at 714 (noting that Fourth Circuit "ha[d] consistently held that [N.C. Gen.