United States v. Luque-Rodriguez
[…] Reyes-Mendoza, a Fifth Circuit decision, addressed a different definition of a drug trafficking offense - one found in Sentencing Guideline § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). It concluded that the Sentencing Guideline definition of "manufacturing" did not include the manufacturing of a precursor to a controlled substance. Id. at 168 ("a plain reading . . . and caselaw point . . . to the exclusion of manufacturing a precursor from § 2L1.2's definition of 'manufacture.'"). However, the terms of the Sentencing Guideline are quite different from the terms of the federal manufacturing statute in 21 U.S.C. § 843 of the Controlled Substances Act. Section 843 is included in the 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B) definition of an aggravated felony drug trafficking crime. The drug offense described by § 843(a)(7) includes by its terms, the knowing or intentional "manufacture . . . [of a] chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical." In other words, Reyes-Mendoza points down the wrong trail.

This Court cannot find that California's law is "somehow special."