United States v. Madrid
[…] Bazzetta, 539 U.S. 126, 134 (2003). The Supreme Court stated that prison administrators, pursuant to their obligation to take reasonable measures to guarantee inmate safety, "must be ever alert to attempts to introduce drugs and other contraband into the premises which, we can judicially notice, is one of the most perplexing problems of prisons today . . . ." Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 526-27 (1984). The United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit addressed the seriousness of smuggling contraband into a federal prison in United States v. Akers, 476 F.3d 602 (8th Cir. 2007):

Section 1791 states in relevant part:

(a) Offense. -- Whoever --

(1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or

(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object;

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
18 U.S.C. § 1791(a).

Drug dealing, in all its forms, creates a serious risk of potential harm to individuals and society. When it involves smuggling drugs into a correctional facility, however, additional and unique risks of harm to inmates and corrections staff arise.