United States v. Lutz
[…] Just as it failed to address the issue of when mandatory detention during the 90-day removal period of 8 U.S.C. § 1231 begins to run, Veloz-Alonso also failed to address the impact of 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a) and 215.3(g), which together prioritize criminal prosecution over the immediate departure of alien defendants. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a), department-control officers are directed to temporarily prevent the departure of an alien from the United States if that "departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States." Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g), an alien's departure is prejudicial to the interests of the United States if the alien "is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States," although the departure may be permitted "with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority."