United States v. Laurean-Lozoya
[…] Govt.'s Response (Doc. 33) at 3-4. The Government further argues that "[b]y mandating detention for arriving aliens under 8 U.S.C. § 1225, Congress did not somehow retroactively amend the BRA to require their release when granted bail in a separate criminal proceeding." Id. at 4. There are "two regulations issued under the INA[, however, that] lend credence to the opposite argument, i.e. criminal prosecution should take priority over removal." United States v. Valadez-Lara, 2015 WL 1456530 at *4 (N.D. Ohio March 30, 2015). As the Valadez-Lara court noted:

First 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a) provides: "No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." The second regulation states departure from the United States of any alien shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States if the alien is party to any criminal case pending in the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g).