United States v. López-Martínez
[…] Id. at pp. 65-66.

c. Maldonado-Burgos/PROMESA

Relying on United States v. Maldonado-Burgos, 844 F.3d 339 (1st Cir. 2016), Ms. Falcón argues that conduct occurring solely within Puerto Rico does not suffice to sustain the conviction (Docket No. 1056, pp. 10-13). In that case, the First Circuit held that 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) of the Mann Act, which penalizes transporting anyone "in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States" to commit a sex crime, did not apply to travel within Puerto Rico.