United States v. Ledbetter
[…] Ishmael Bowers moved to join his co-defendants' pleadings. (Doc. 643). He seeks dismissal of Counts Thirteen and Fourteen of the Superseding Indictment for the 2008 murder of Shane Allen McCuen. The Court hereby grants Mr. Bowers's motion and will construe it on par with his co-defendants' motions.

The federal criminal code contains two general statute-of-limitations provisions. Under § 3281, "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (emphasis added). Under § 3282, "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." Id. § 3282(a) (emphasis added).