IN RE EXTRADITION OF AZRA BASIC
[…] Id. at 106 ("[T]hat excepting clause was inserted without qualification, and a familiar clause granting a discretionary power was omitted. . . . [W]e know of no rule of construction which would permit us to supply the omission.").

Thus, under Valentine alone, Basic would be correct as to the lack of authority to extradite. However, in 1990, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 3196. That statute provides:

If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.

This statute undoubtedly purports to supply the very authority the Treaty here would lack under Valentine.