United States v. Valadez-Lara
[…] Interaction between the BRA and the INA

Here, the Government argues release under the BRA will only result in detainment under the INA. Stated in other words, the INA's interest takes precedence over the BRA; a fact that if true, perverts the purpose of the BRA. However, two regulations issued under the INA lend credence to the opposite argument, i.e. criminal prosecution should take priority over removal.

First, 8 C.F.R § 215.2(a) provides: "No alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." The second regulation states departure from the United States of any alien shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States if the alien is party to any criminal case pending in the United States. 8 C.F.R § 215.3(g).