United States v. Laney
[…] Any party that desires plenary consideration by the Article III judge of any issue need only ask. Moreover, while the statute does not require the judge to review an issue de novo if no objections are filed, it does not preclude further review by the district judge, sua sponte or at the request of a party, under a de novo or any other standard.
Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 150 (1985).

III. THE R&R

Judge Mahoney began by describing Laney's underlying criminal conviction. He was convicted of first degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minnesota Statute section 609.342(1)(g). His offense conduct involved inserting his finger into his 11-month-old daughter's vagina while giving her a bath. Laney pleaded guilty to subsection (g), which criminalized "sexual penetration with another person, or . . . sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age" when "the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration." Minn. Stat. § 609.342(1)(g) (1998).