United States v. Laney
[…] Id. at 5-6 (noting that neither United States v. Hall, 772 F. App'x 375 (8th Cir. 2019), nor United States v. Lowry, 595 F.3d 863 (8th Cir. 2010), directly addressed the issue). Judge Mahoney examined cases in which courts considered the two approaches with regard to other aspects of SORNA - such as determining whether a defendant's prior conviction involves conduct that meets the definition of "sex offender" and requires a defendant to register under SORNA. She noted that the definitions identify the applicable approach. For example, under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7)(I), a "specified offense against a minor" includes "[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." This statutory language (referencing conduct) demonstrates that Congress intended a circumstance-specific approach.

A "sex offense" includes "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(ii).

Under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i), a person meets the definition of a sex offender if convicted of "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another." This statutory language (referencing elements) demonstrates Congress intended a categorical approach.