United States v. Kogan
[…] N.T.B., 442 N.J.Super. at 219. Notably, each spouse maintains an “undivided interest ... that encompasses the entire property” and “holds his or her title independently of the other[].” State v. Reiter, No. A-2167-18T3, 2020 WL 224595, at *6 (N.J. App. Div. Jan. 15, 2020). Accordingly, “neither [spouse] may force the involuntary partition of the subject property during the marriage.” Jimenez, 454 N.J.Super. at 436 (quoting N.T.B., 442 N.J.Super. at 227) (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.4 (2022) (“Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.”).

Tenancies by the entirety operate in a substantially similar way under New York law, as each spouse maintains a “right to the use of an undivided half of the property during the joint lives of a husband and wife and a survivorship right to the entire fee.”