United States v. Kogan
[…] However, the Government has not alleged that the Kogan Property was purchased using the proceeds of Defendant Kogan's criminal activities. Indeed, the Government lists both properties as “Substitute Assets,” which, by definition, are not derived from the criminal activity underlying a particular case. (Kogan Forfeiture Order 2; Hasan-Hafez Forfeiture Order 2). Compare 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) (directing forfeiture of “any property .. derived from .. proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such [criminal] violation”), with id. § 853(p)(1) (directing forfeiture of “substitute property” when “any property described in subsection (a)” cannot be obtained).

2. Petitioner Gelan Abdrabo