United States v. Kogan
[…] The pair purchased the Hasan-Hafez Property on or about July 18, 2001, and have held title to the property since that date. (Id.). As of February 3, 2021, Abdrabo continued to reside in the home with her five children and disabled mother. (Id. at ¶ 8). Abdrabo maintains that the Hasan-Hafez Property was not purchased with the proceeds of Hasan-Hafez's criminal conduct. (Id. at ¶ 9). She further claims that New York recognizes her ownership interest in her home as constituting a tenancy by the entirety. (Abdrabo Pet. ¶ 10). See also N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 6-2.2(B) (“A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common.”).

B. Procedural Background

The Government's Preliminary Orders of Forfeiture regarding the Substitute Assets were signed on January 6, 2021. (Dkt. #268 (Hasan-Hafez), 269 (Kogan)).