United States v. Kogan
[…] Goldman, 95 N.Y.2d 120, 122 (2000) (quoting V.R.W., Inc., 68 N.Y.2d at 565) (internal quotation marks omitted)) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, in both states, a tenancy by the entirety cannot be terminated by one spouse's unilateral action. See V.R.W., Inc., 68 N.Y.2d at 566 n.* (“Indeed, it would make little sense to allow partition at the instance of a third party to whom one spouse has conveyed, since to do so would be, in effect, to authorize the destruction of the nonconveying spouse's possessory rights as a consequence of the unilateral action of the other spouse.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.4 (2022) (“Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.” (emphasis added)). However, “[o]nce the legal relationship between husband and wife is judicially altered through divorce, annulment or legal separation, the tenancy by the entirety converts to a tenancy in common.”