United States v. Kogan
[…] She and Defendant Kogan have been married since September 2006. (Kogan Pet. ¶ 6). Together, the Kogans purchased the Kogan Property on or about August 8, 2014, and have held title to the property ever since. (Id.). Though the Kogan Property was purchased after Defendant Kogan's criminal conduct began, Kogan maintains that the Property cannot fairly be considered the proceeds of any such conduct. (Id. at ¶ 8). Kogan further asserts that New Jersey recognizes her ownership interest in the Kogan Property as constituting a tenancy by the entirety. (Id. at ¶ 9). See also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.2 (2022) (“A husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife.”).

The Kogan Property was purchased in 2014, after Defendant Kogan's health care fraud began.