United States v. Wolf
[…] Second, she alleges interests in the Substitute Assets that Leonard was ordered to forfeit by the 2018 Preliminary Substitute Assets Order. In resolving the Government's motion to dismiss Ann's Petition, the Court considers all the parties' submissions, namely: (1) Ann's Petition; (2) the Government's Property Proceeds Memorandum; (3) Ann's Memorandum; (4) the Government's Substitute Assets Memorandum; and (5) Ann's Reply.

LEGAL STANDARDS

I. General Forfeiture Principles

Under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2), the Court must order a defendant convicted of substantive bank or wire fraud, or conspiracy to commit bank or wire fraud, to "forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation." Forfeiture made pursuant to § 982, including any related judicial proceeding, is governed principally by 21 U.S.C. § 853. See 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(1). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2 sets forth additional procedural rules that apply to forfeiture proceedings.