Case No. 20-CR-00276-GKF
[…] The court separately considers each argument.
First, with respect to the statute of limitations, Mr. Kepler asserts that the five-year statute of limitations found in 18 U.S.C. § 3282 applies. The Indictment charges Mr. Kepler with assaulting and attempting to assault M.H. by discharging a firearm at M.H. with the intent to do bodily harm. The government has proffered evidence in this case that, at the time of the crime, M.H. was a minor and therefore the government contends that 18 U.S.C. §3283 applies. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3283, "[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer."
Section 3283 does not enumerate or define what constitutes an "offense involving the . . . physical abuse" of a child, nor does the government direct the court to any statute or case providing such definition.