United States v. Kealoha
[…] Allison, No. CR16-5207RBL, 2020 WL 1904047, at *1 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 17, 2020) (collecting cases); United States v. Weidenhamer, No. CR1601072001PHXROS, 2019 WL 6050264, at *2 (D. Ariz. Nov. 8, 2019); United States v. Reid, No. 17-CR-00175-CRB-1, 2020 WL 1904598, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2020); United States v. Johnson, No. 2:15-CR-00003-KJM, 2020 WL 2307306, at *3 (E.D. Cal. May 8, 2020); United States v. Eberhart, No. 13-CR-00313-PJH-1, 2020 WL 1450745, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2020).

B. Section 3582(c)(1)(A) Exhaustion Requirements

Under Section 3582(c)(1)(A), the first step in the exhaustion process for any inmate is to submit a compassionate release request to the warden. See also 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) ("A request for a motion under [Section] 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden."); 28 C.F.R. §§ 571.60-.64 ("Compassionate Release Procedures for the Implementation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(c)(1)(A) and 4205(g)"). There are then two ways in which an inmate may satisfy the statutory exhaustion requirement.