United States v. Kazanowski
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13 cmt. n.1(A).

A. The Commission's Commentary in U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13 Defining "Extraordinary and Compelling" is Binding on Federal Courts

Congress did not delineate the bounds for what constitutes "extraordinary and compelling," except to state that "[r]ehabilitation of the defendant alone" is not enough. 28 U.S.C. § 994(t). Instead, Congress directed the Commission to promulgate policy statements "describ[ing] what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." Id. The Commission did just that under Application Note 1 to U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13, albeit prior to the enactment of the FSA. The Commission outlined the following four categories of circumstances that may constitute "extraordinary and compelling reasons" for a sentence reduction: