United States v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Kaiser's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED with respect to ProTransport's FCA claim. However, as it is not clear that ProTransport would not be able to adequately allege a FCA claim, the dismissal is WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. If ProTransport wishes to amend, it must file an amended complaint within twenty (20) days of the date of this Order.

B. California Health & Safety Code § 1278.5

Kaiser also moves to dismiss ProTransport's claim under California Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, arguing that as a non-contracted transportation service provider ProTransport is not within the scope of the statute's protection. Section 1278.5(b)(1) provides that "[n]o health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person has" presented a grievance or complaint to the facility, an agency or any other governmental entity.