Petrick v. Stars Bay Area, Inc.
[…] See supra Section III.A.

C. Claim 3: California Insurance Code § 1871.4

Ms. Petrick claims that "Defendant violated Section 1871.4 [of the California Insurance Code] by knowingly presenting false claims to various private insurance companies, as described above." Dkt. No. 27 ¶ 54. Stars argues that Ms. Petrick's claim under section 1871.4 is improper because that statute applies only to workers' compensation benefits, which is not at issue here. Dkt. No. 29 at 15-16. Ms. Petrick responds that section 1871.4 extends beyond workers' compensation benefits, because subsection 1871.4(a)(3) states that it is unlawful to "knowingly assist, abet, conspire with, or solicit a person in an unlawful act under this section." Dkt. No. 30 at 9.

Ms. Petrick's argument is inconsistent with the plain language of section 1871.4, which provides:

(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following:

(1) Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section
3207 of the Labor Code.

(2) Present or cause to be presented a knowingly false or fraudulent written or oral material statement in support of, or in opposition to, a claim for compensation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.

(3) Knowingly assist, abet, conspire with, or solicit a person in an unlawful act under this section.

(4) Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent statement with regard to entitlement to benefits with the intent to discourage an injured worker from claiming benefits or pursuing a claim.
Cal. Labor Code § 1871.4(a)(1)-(4). As Ms. Petrick acknowledges, subsections 1871.4(a)(1) and (2) specifically refer to California Labor Code § 3207, which defines "compensation" as benefit or payment made to an injured employee (i.e., workers' compensation). Cal.