United States v. Johnson
[…] No. 20], which challenges the constitutionality of § 922(g)(1) as applied to Defendant. Id. at 1. The Government has filed its Response [Doc. No. 21], and Defendant has filed his Reply [Doc. No. 26]. Defendant also filed two Notices of Supplemental Authority [Doc. Nos. 28, 29]. The matter is fully briefed and ready for determination.

Citations to the parties' briefing submissions reference the Court's ECF pagination.

I. Introduction

Defendant is charged in a one-count Indictment with Felon in Possession of a Firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Specifically, § 922(g)(1) makes it unlawful for any person “who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to “possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.”