United States v. Joel Kennedy Constructing Corp.
[…] Milazzo Am. Compl. at ¶ 9(e). As such, JKCC's allegedly fraudulent claims for money under that contract create a federal false claims cause of action, though those claims were directed to the City—a "grantee, or other recipient" per § 3729(b)(2)(A)(ii) —and not to HUD, directly.

The majority of the plaintiffs’ claims, however, are state and municipal claims arising out of municipally funded contracts. This Court's exercise of supplemental jurisdiction over those claims is nonetheless appropriate under 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b), which provides for district court jurisdiction over state law claims regarding state funded contracts "if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730." The Seventh Circuit has previously observed that there is "no formalistic test" for determining whether claims arise out of the "same transaction or occurrence," but that factors such as "the nature of the claims, the legal basis for recovery, the law involved, and the respective factual