United States ex rel. Dieter v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id. at 9, 11. The AFFH mandate is set forth in the Fair Housing Act (the “FHA”) and HUD program-specific regulations, as well as defined in HUD's regulations. Id. at 9-11. HUD requires that fund recipients certify their compliance with federal anti-discrimination laws and the AFFH mandate. Id. at 10, 11.

Relators plead, inter alia, the following statutory and regulatory antidiscrimination provisions with which they claim Defendants failed to comply during the relevant statutory period (between February 25, 2016 and February 25, 2022):

• Section 109 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (“HDCA”), 42 U.S.C. § 5309, and the implementing regulations set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 6.4(a). Id. at 72-73. The regulations require, inter alia, that recipients “not make selections that have the effect of excluding persons from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination” when “determining the site or location of
housing,” “take any necessary steps to overcome the effects of prior discrimination,” and submit sufficient records for the federal government to ascertain compliance. Id.
• Section 504 and the implementing regulations set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(a).