United States ex rel. Dieter v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id.
• Section 504 and the implementing regulations set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(a). Id. at 74-76. The regulations require, inter alia, that no person be excluded or discriminated against “under any program or activity that receives Federal financial assistance” on the basis of “handicaps,” that recipients not “utilize criteria or methods of administration the purpose or effect of which” would be to discriminate or “impair the accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient's federally assisted program.” Id.
• Title VI and the implementing regulations set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 1.4(b). Id. at 77-79. The regulations require, inter alia, recipients not, “on the ground of race, color, or national origin” “[p]rovide any housing . . . to a person which are different, or are provided in a different manner, from those provided to others,” “[s]ubject a person to segregation or separate treatment in any matter related to his receipt of housing,” and “take affirmative action to overcome the effects of prior discrimination.” Id.