United States ex rel. Dieter v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id. at 72-73. The regulations require, inter alia, that recipients “not make selections that have the effect of excluding persons from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination” when “determining the site or location of
housing,” “take any necessary steps to overcome the effects of prior discrimination,” and submit sufficient records for the federal government to ascertain compliance. Id.
• Section 504 and the implementing regulations set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(a). Id. at 74-76. The regulations require, inter alia, that no person be excluded or discriminated against “under any program or activity that receives Federal financial assistance” on the basis of “handicaps,” that recipients not “utilize criteria or methods of administration the purpose or effect of which” would be to discriminate or “impair the accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient's federally assisted program.” Id.
• Title VI and the implementing regulations set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 1.4(b).