United States v. Huber
[…] The United States argues that Section 2967.131 of the Ohio Revised Code, which authorizes warrantless searches of those on supervision, authorized the search under Griffin. But that statute governs post-release control and those under the supervision of the Ohio Adult Parole Authority. The record establishes that Mr. Huber was on probation or at least under the supervision of the Lake County Probation Department, not the Ohio Adult Parole Authority. Therefore, this statute cannot supply the legal foundation for the search.

Instead, Section 2951.02(A) authorizes probation officers to search a probationer, with or without a warrant, "if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with . . . the conditions of the felony offender's" probation. See also State v. Nallen, No. 2012 CA 24, 2013-Ohio-3284, ¶ 3 & n.1 (Ohio Ct. App.) (noting the similarities between Section 2967.131 and Section 2951.02).