State v. Nallen
[…] {¶ 13} Nallen asserts that the trial court violated his due process rights when it relied on "illegitimate" and "illicit" cell phone records. He claims that no evidence was offered as to how the cell phone was "obtained" or that an exception to the search warrant requirement applied, and that "the unforeseen and surprising use of these illicitly obtained cell phone texts did not allow [him or his attorney] the opportunity to properly prepare mitigation evidence concerning the truth of these texts."

{¶ 14} R.C. 2951.02 authorizes searches "with or without a warrant" of individuals under the supervision of probation officers if "the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of * * * the felony offender's nonresidential sanction." Thus, a warrantless search of a felon on community control and/or his personal property is permitted if the officer who conducts the search possesses "reasonable grounds" to believe that the offender has failed to comply with the terms of his or her community control. See State v.