United States v. Hu Ji
[…] Cf. United States v. Fusco, No. 09-CR-1239 (PKC), 2012 WL 4320456, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 17, 2012) (holding that “the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for aiding and abetting interstate travel in aid of racketeering, ” despite the defendant being “a member of a regional faction of a crime family centered in New York, ” because the defendant knew others would travel to New York to deliver proceeds from the enterprise), aff'd, 560 Fed.Appx. 43 (2d Cir. 2014).

The Court therefore declines to dismiss Count 4.

B. Acting as an Agent of a Foreign Government

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) when he or she “acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). The term “agent of a foreign government” means “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d). “[T]he government is required only to prove that [the] [d]efendant (1) acted (2) at the direction of or under the control of a foreign government, and (3) failed to notify the Attorney General before taking such action.” United States v.