United States v. Angwang
[…] Id.

“At the indictment stage, [courts] do not evaluate the adequacy of the facts to satisfy the elements of the charged offense.” United States v. Wedd, 993 F.3d 104, 121 (2d Cir. 2021). And “when a defense raises a factual dispute that is inextricably intertwined with a defendant's potential culpability, a judge cannot resolve that dispute on a Rule 12(b) motion.” United States v. Sampson, 898 F.3d 270, 281 (2d Cir. 2018).

II. Discussion

A. Count One: Acting as a Foreign Agent Without Prior Notification to the Attorney General

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) if he “acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in [Section 951(b)].” A person is an “agent of a foreign government” if he “agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d).

Count One of the Indictment alleges: