United States v. Hui Hsiung
[…] Barona, 56 F.3d 1087, 1098 (9th Cir.1995).

V. The Alternative Fine Statute

The final basis for the defendants' appeal is the $500 million fine the district court imposed on AUO pursuant to the Alternative Fine Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). The Alternative Fine Statute provides: “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss....” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). The jury found that the collective gain to the conspiracy members was over $500 million.