Shields v. Fed'n Internationale de Natation
[…] Further, and most importantly, the complaints do not challenge any action taken by USA Swimming, much less its eligibility rules for amateur swimming events outside of the Olympic games. See 36 U.S.C. § 220523(a)(7) (granting national governing bodies authority to "designate individuals and teams to represent the United States in international amateur athletic competition (other than the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games) and certify, in accordance with applicable international rules, the amateur eligibility of those individuals and teams."). Plaintiffs instead challenge FINA's allegedly improper use of its "rights to organize Olympic swimming—rights which Plaintiffs do not here challenge—to dictate the terms on which any international swimming competition must be based." (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 48 (18-cv-07393) (emphasis added).)