Shields v. Fed'n Internationale de Natation
[…] Nos. 19 at 20 (18-cv-07393) & 18 at 20 (18-cv-07394).) The Court disagrees.

1. The ASA generally

The ASA was "devised by Congress in support of the mission of national sports governing bodies to promote and finance participation of American athletes in ‘international amateur athletic competition.’ " Gold Medal LLC v. USA Track & Field , 899 F.3d 712, 713 (9th Cir. 2018) (quoting 36 U.S.C. § 220503 ). The statute grants the U.S. Olympic Committee exclusive jurisdiction over "all matters pertaining to United States participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the United States in the games," 36 U.S.C. § 220503(3), and authority to "recognize eligible amateur sports organizations as national governing bodies" for any sport included in those games, id. at § 220505(c)(4). Under the ASA, a national governing body has control over its respective sport and may, in pertinent part: