United States v. Howard
[…] Based on these facts, the Court concluded that Howard's base offense level for the drug crimes was 38, the highest level under the Sentencing Guidelines. The Court further concluded that Howard was subject to mandatory life imprisonment on the CCE conviction. Although Howard was charged and convicted by the jury of violating 21 U.S.C. § 848(a), which permitted but did not require a life sentence, the Court imposed a mandatory life sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 848(b). Section 848(b) increased the statutory minimum sentence from 20 years under § 848(a) to mandatory life where: (1) the defendant was "one of several [] principal administrators, organizers, or leaders" of the continuing criminal enterprise, and (2) the enterprise "received $ 10 million dollars in gross receipts during any twelve-month period of its existence," or transacted at least (as is relevant for this case) 1.5 kg of crack cocaine or 150 kg of powder cocaine. See, 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(b) (1999); 21 U.S.C. § 848(a)-(b).