United States v. Hillcrest Resort, Inc.
[…] 1. Notice to Non-Defaulted Parties

The Court briefly addresses Defendants' other arguments for vacating the sale. First, Defendants argue that they did not receive notice as required by the IMFL. Mot. Vacate Marshal's Sale ¶¶ 13-19. The IMFL provides:

If any sale is held without compliance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 of this Article, any party entitled to the notice provided for in paragraph (3) of that subsection (c) who was not so notified may, by motion supported by affidavit made prior to confirmation of such sale, ask the court . . . to set aside the sale.
735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c). Subsection (3) of section 15-1507(c) requires the party giving public notice of the sale to also "give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead." "Such notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale." Id.; see also Sept. 28, 2017 Order 13. Any party asking the court to set aside the sale because it did not receive notice "shall guarantee or secure by bond a bid equal to the successful bid at the prior sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c).