United States v. Hillcrest Resort, Inc.
[…] See Cragin Fed. Bank for Sav. v. Am. Nat'l Bank & Tr. Co. of Chi., 633 N.E.2d 1011, 1014 (Ill. App. Ct. 1994) ("Under the clear language of section 15-1508(d), therefore, the Hermans cannot establish that the sale was invalid merely by showing that the notice was not published on the third consecutive week. They must show 'good cause' for setting aside the sale.").

a. Defect

The only distinct federal law appears to be that four weeks of public notice is required, 28 U.S.C. § 2002, whereas Illinois law requires only three weeks of public notice, 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(2). Four weeks was given here. See Certificate of Publication.

The IMFL requires that a public notice include, at least:

(A) the name, address and telephone number of the person to contact for information regarding the real estate;

(B) the common address and other common description (other than legal description), if any, of the real estate;

(C) a legal description of the real estate sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty;

(D) a description of the improvements on the real estate;

(E) the times specified in the judgment, if any, when the real estate may be inspected prior to sale;

(F) the time and place of the sale;

(G) the terms of the sale; [and]

(H) the case title, case number and the court in which the foreclosure was filed.
735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1); see also Sept. 28, 2017 Order 12-13.

Defendants argue that the public notice was deficient because it did not include a description of the improvements on the property. Mot. Vacate Marshal's Sale ¶¶ 23-29. The United States does not deny that the notice published in the Star Courier Newspaper did not contain a statement about the improvements on the property. See Certificate of Publication. Instead, it argues that such an omission was immaterial. Resp.